Posts

Showing posts from August 26, 2012

Rose Herrera Trying to Get the Vietnamese-American Votes

Image
With Jimmy Nguyen agressively going after the Vietnamese-American votes,  city councilmember Rose Herrera has no choice but to figh back.   Her team has been going to Vietnamese-American homes trying to convince the voters to her side.   She is sending out mass e-mail with pictures of her and Madison Nguyen front and center.  

She knows that she will need to win at least some of the Vietnamese-American votes.  The race is too close and if Jimmy is getting all of the votes, she has little chance of winning.  She will concede the majority of the Vietnamese-American votes to Jimmy but she cannot give him a free ride for  + 90%  of the votes.     This would be too much for her.

Xuyen Kim Nguyen, A Fugitive

Image
XUYEN THI-KIM NGUYEN























Multimedia:Images
Aliases:Thi Kim Nguyen, Kim Nguyen, Xuyen Nguyen
DESCRIPTION Date(s) of Birth Used: February 16, 1942 Place of Birth: Vietnam Height: 5'0" Weight: 135 pounds NCIC: W175683980 Occupation:Unknown Hair: Black Eyes: Brown Sex: Female Race: Asian Nationality:Vietnamese Scars and Marks:None known Remarks:Nguyen became a naturalized citizen in 1999. She has lived in the Seattle, Washington, and Dallas, Texas, areas.


CAUTION In May 2005, seven individuals, including Xuyen Thi-Kim Nguyen, were indicted in Dallas, Texas, for their involvement in a scheme to defraud a mortgage company of over $5 million. After four of the seven individuals pled guilty, Nguyen was convicted of one count of conspiracy, two counts of mail fraud, and seven counts of fraud by wire. Nguyen was placed on home monitoring until her sentencing. However, some time between November 8, 2005, and November 11, 2005, Nguyen fled from her home in Plano, Texas. Su…

Pham Phu Thien Giao Refuses to Resign

The saga of Nguoi-Viet Newspaper is reaching another chapter as the calling for Pham Phu Thien Giao is louder and louder.   Viet Star Newspaper in Orange County is calling out the current editor-in-chief of Nguoi-Viet to be everything but short of a communist agent.  

Appearantly from what has been written in the media,  Pham Phu Thien Giao served in the communist army and stationed in Long Giao.  He later went to work with a communist party owned newspaper.   He came to the US via Eastern Europe and not directly from Vietnam.  

And the other worse sin in the Little Saigon politics is the fact that he was trying to revive the Trannie's fortune and their infamous "Gang of Seven" via his shamelessly promotion for Diep Mien Truong for state assembly (before Diep knew he would not have a chance).


Mid Autum Festival 2012, Kelley Park

http://www.sanjoseca.gov/district7/PDF/Mid-Autumn.pdf


Councilmember Madison Nguyen is sponsoring  a Mid Autumn Festival in her district on Sept 22, 2012 from 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM at Kelley Park.

Everything is free but not parking.   Please note the strict parking rules so that your cars won't be towed away or ticked.

Autumn Festival 2012, Santa Clara County Fairground

Image
Hội Tết Trung Thu
Autumn Moon Festival
Saturday,Sept. 22, 2012 (11:00AM- 10:00PM)
Santa Clara County Fairground.
344 Tully Road San Jose, CA 95111
Sponsored by Sant Clara County Supervisors, Viet Voters, Radio 1500 AM,  ETIS Tax Services and the participation of over 15 Vietnamese-American community groups.